Privacy Policy

Effective 4th of October, 2016

GENERAL PROVISIONS

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, usage and storage of information obtained from the Users (hereinafter: Information) through usage of the CarVi iOS and Android Applications (hereinafter: App) and CarVi Device (hereinafter: Device). We do not sell, distribute or otherwise make available personal information to third-parties. However, in some instances, we are obliged to comply with court orders and government requests and provide Information or parts of it to authorized bodies. We may disclose or access Information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires, such as to comply with a litigation, or that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our products and services. The information on Users are divided into identifiable and non-identifiable information depending on whether an information can identify the User as a specific person. The Privacy Policy applies to all Users, regardless of their usage of registration option. By accessing App You agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy, applicable laws, and internet policies.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification. Current version of Privacy Policy is available on the Site indicating the effective date. If the changes to the Privacy Policy are significant in nature, we will notify you by e-mail, if such Information is available, prior to the changes becoming effective. You are encouraged to periodically check our Privacy Policy.

CONSENT

By accessing the App You agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy, applicable laws, and internet policies. The App’s services are intended for general audience and are not targeted at children. Having in mind that the Product is intended for active drivers we do not collect the age Information from users and we do not knowingly collect any Information from children under the age of 13. We take children’s online safety very seriously, and if we ever learn that the Information collected belongs to a child we will immediately remove any such Information unless such Information is provided with the verifiable parental consent and is otherwise in compliance with COPPA.

IDENTIFIABLEINFORMATION

We sometimes require personal information in order to provide our services. The information we collect is necessary to provide our services and we do not collect any information which is not strictly required by the nature of the service. Personal information which we may collect includes name, e-mail address, and phone number.

You can access and review personal information in accordance with applicable laws and upon a written request. We will provide You with access to Your personal information within a reasonable time from the receipt of the request. We may sometimes deny your request under relevant laws. You can request to verify, update or correct personal information provided. We might require a photo ID in order to determine Your identity. There is no charge for updating or changing provided personal information.

We may keep records of any questions, complaints or compliments made by You and the response if any. Whenever You contact us we will collect your name, e-mail address and any additional information which you provide and store it on our servers in order to provide you with the best service possible and to improve our Product and services.

By providing us your e-mail address you agree to receive periodical reports containing your driving habits as well as advices on how to improve your driving. You can chose not to receive these e-mails by following the opt-out procedure described in the e-mail.

We endeavor to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of personal information. We keep the personal information we collect about You strictly confidential. Only authorized personnel have access to this personal information. Our servers are located in the San Francisco, US, and all Information is kept and secured in accordance with relevant applicable laws.

We keep collected identifiable information for as long as You remain our customer.

NON-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

App services require collection of some non-identifiable information regarding your car usage such as Device ID, date, time, GPS location, speed, sudden brakes, sudden acceleration, image from the Device camera. If you have registered an account, we will combine whatever information we have from the same account whether identifiable or non-identifiable in order to provide you with same service across multiple devices.

When You use our App, we may automatically collect and store information about Your mobile device and Your activities. We may collect other information in order to improve the User’s experience and provide better service. This information is not personally identifiable.

We use Your information to provide and improve our services, provide periodical reports, customize services for You, better understand our Users, diagnose and fix problems, etc.

If you choose not to upload driving information through the App some services might not work properly.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If You have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy and how the information is handled, or You wish to access, amend, or update Your information feel free to contact us at info@getcarvi.com